Nos. 2012 C.D. 1998, 2013 C.D. 1998, 1908 C.D. 1998, 1909 C.D. 1998.
[…] See Swaney v. Georges Township Road District, 309 Pa. 385, 164 A. 336 (1932); Collins v. Tracy Grill Bar Corp., 19 A.2d 617 (Pa.Super. 1941); Graybill v. Juniata County School District, 347 A.2d 524 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1975).
We begin with ComServ's assertion that the Phase II and III Set Aside Agreements are performance bonds, making the agreements subject to the one-year statute of limitation provided at 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5523. Section 5523(2) and (3) apply a one-year limitation period to "an action upon a bond given as security by a party in any matter . . ." and "an action upon any payment or performance bond," respectively. 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5523. The Township counters that paragraph 2(c) of the Phase II and III Development Agreements specified that AM could ensure proper performance by either posting a performance bond with a surety acceptable