No. CV 06 5000380S
[…] When the registered agent is other than the Secretary of the State . . . service may be effected by any proper officer or other person lawfully empowered to make service by leaving a true and attested copy of the process, notice or demand with such agent or, in the case of an agent who is a natural person, by leaving it at such agent's usual place of abode in this state."
The court agrees with the plaintiff's interpretation of §§ 52-57(c) and 32-929. General Statutes § 1-2z provides: "The meaning of a statute shall, in the first instance, be ascertained from the text of the statute itself and its relationship to other statutes. It after examining such text and considering such relationship, the meaning of such text is plain and unambiguous and does not yield absurd or unworkable results, extratextual evidence of the meaning of the statute shall not be considered."
The court is persuaded that the language of § 52-57(c) makes service of process by the means proscribed in § 33-929 permissive, rather than mandatory.