No. CV 06 5000380S
[…] The plaintiff concedes that she did not effect service under the requirements of § 33-929, but argues that service was proper under General Statutes § 52-57(c). The plaintiff contends that service pursuant to § 52-57(c) was effective because service under § 33-929 is permissible, but not mandatory. Additionally, the plaintiff argues that § 33-929(h) is dispositive of the issue since it provides: "This section does not prescribe the only means, or necessarily the required means, of serving a foreign corporation."