No. CV 06 5000380S
[…] The plaintiff concedes that she did not effect service under the requirements of § 33-929, but argues that service was proper under General Statutes § 52-57(c). The plaintiff contends that service pursuant to § 52-57(c) was effective because service under § 33-929 is permissible, but not mandatory. Additionally, the plaintiff argues that § 33-929(h) is dispositive of the issue since it provides: "This section does not prescribe the only means, or necessarily the required means, of serving a foreign corporation."
General Statues § 52-57(c) provides in relevant part: "In actions against a private corporation, service of process shall be made either upon the president, the vice president, an assistant vice president, the secretary, the assistant secretary, the treasurer, the assistant treasurer, the cashier, the assistant cashier, the teller or the assistant teller or its general or managing agent or manager the president . . . In actions against a private corporation established under the laws of any other state, any foreign country or the United States, service of process may be made upon any of the aforesaid officers or agents, or upon the agent of the corporation appointed pursuant to section 33-922."
General Statutes § 33-929(a) provides in relevant part: "The registered agent of a foreign corporation authorized to transact business in this state is the corporation's agent for service of process, notice or demand required or permitted by law to be served on the foreign corporation.