Townsend v. State
[…] Townsend contends that such evidence was irrelevant and unduly prejudicial, especially in light of the district court's failure to give a limiting instruction. The State responds that the evidence was admissible as either an uncharged bad act to demonstrate consciousness of guilt or as res gestae, and that the failure to give a limiting instruction was harmless. We agree with the State and conclude that the evidence was admissible either as an uncharged bad act or as res gestae.

Under NRS 48.045(2), "[e]vidence of other crimes, wrongs or acts is not admissible to prove the character of a person in order to show that the person acted in conformity therewith." However, such evidence may be admissible for other purposes, including "proof of motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity, or absence of mistake or accident." Id. This court will not reverse the district court's decision to admit such evidence absent manifest error. Diomampo v. State, 124 Nev. 414, 430, 185 P.3d 1031, 1041 (2008).