November 17, 1992
[…] By order entered on or about May 19, 1989, Justice Fingerhood dismissed the action against Heinold on condition that it "accept service in an Illinois action in Cook County and waive any defense on statute of limitations grounds."
For over a year after entry of this order, plaintiff did not commence an Illinois action against Heinold. On July 13, 1990 Heinold served a demand to resume prosecution pursuant to CPLR 3216, but the demand did not require plaintiff "to serve and file a note of issue within ninety days after receipt of such demand," as required by CPLR 3216 (b) (3). On October 5, 1990 plaintiff attempted to institute an arbitration proceeding against Heinold before the National Futures Association (NFA), a self-regulatory organization for the futures industry similar to the NASD for the securities industry.