6:24-CV-06180 EAW
[…] In other words, Plaintiff is not alleging that Defendants are required to proactively search for alleged violations-but rather that Defendants are required to remedy sloping violations when they find them, and they are required to maintain policies that will adequately address any such violations. The Court finds that Plaintiff has plausibly alleged violations of the ADA. See 28 C.F.R. § 36.211(a) (“A public accommodation shall maintain in operable working condition those features of facilities and equipment that are required to be readily accessible to and usable by persons with disabilities by the Act or this part.”); Block, 2020 WL 9749412, at *3 (rejecting defense argument that the ADA does not provide for a proactive compliance remedy, and noting that “the text of the statute provides that entities can violate the ADA by not modifying their policies, practices, or procedures”).