Townsend Industries, Inc. v. U.S.
[…] 23. The only planned meeting on the trip is a fishing awards banquet on Friday night, and afterwards Mr. Townsend and Jorgensen give a "state-of-the-company" and motivational speech before the return to Iowa on Saturday.

II. APPLICABLE LAW DISCUSSION

A. Whether Fishing Trips Were Ordinary and Necessary

Certain items an employer gives to its employees are to be excluded from employees' gross income calculations, or in other words not made a part of employee wages. See 26 U.S.C. § 132. One such item that is to be excluded from the wage calculation is anything an employee receives from his or her employer which qualifies as a "working condition fringe." 26 U.S.C. § 132(a)(3). A working condition fringe is "property or services provided to an employee of the employer to the extent that, if the employee paid for such property or services, such payment would be allowable as a deduction under section 162 . . . ." 26 U.S.C. § 132(d).