Townsend Industries, Inc. v. U.S.
[…] See 26 C.F.R. § 1.274-2(c)(3)(i-iv) (requiring all four requirements be met in order to find the expense directly related). Additionally, "[t]he active conduct of trade or business is considered not to be the principal character or aspect of combined business and entertainment activity on hunting or fishing trips or on yachts and other pleasure boats unless the taxpayer clearly establishes to the contrary." Id. at § 1.274-2(c)(3)(iii). Townsend did not meet this standard. It had an opportunity at trial to clearly establish that the principal character of its fishing trips was the active conduct of its trade or business, and it failed to do so.