Townsend ex rel. D.D.C. v. Saul
[…] A child's functional equivalency is assessed in terms of six domains: "(1) acquiring and using information; (2) attending and completing tasks; (3) interacting and relating with others; (4) moving about and manipulating objects; (5) caring for oneself; and (6) health and physical well-being." 20 C.F.R. § 416.926a(b)(1).

The terms "marked" and "extreme" limitation are defined by regulation. A marked limitation is one that "interferes seriously with [a claimant's] ability to independently initiate, sustain, or complete activities." 20 C.F.R. § 416.926a(e)(2)(i). Such limitations are "the equivalent of the functioning [the SSA] would expect to find on standardized testing with scores that are at least two, but less than three, standard deviations below the mean." Id. An extreme limitation is one that "interferes very seriously with [a claimant's] ability to independently initiate, sustain, or complete activities." 20 C.F.R. § 416.926a(e)(3)(i). Extreme limitation "does not necessarily mean a total lack or loss of ability to function." Id. Rather, extreme limitation is "the equivalent of the functioning [the SSA] would expect to find on standardized testing with scores that are at least three standard deviations below the mean." Id.

C. Whether New Evidence Related to D.D.C.'s Mental Condition Justifies Remand to the Commissioner

On appeal, Townsend argues that the ALJ reached the wrong decision, and she attaches new medical records and teacher statements to support her claim.