Townhomes of Heritage Square Homeowner's Ass'n v. Phila. Indem. Ins. Co.
[…] On the same day, Defendant filed its Motion to Preclude Attorney's Fees, alleging Plaintiff failed to follow Section 542A of the Texas Insurance Code and should be denied the right to recover attorney's fees (Dkt. #5).

LEGAL STANDARD

“Section 542A of the Texas Insurance Code provides the notice requirements to be given to an insurer prior to the bringing of a claim related to certain property damage.” Mumtaz v. Allstate Vehicle & Prop. Ins. Co., No. 4:22-cv-00542, 2023 WL 137461, at *1 (E.D. Tex. Jan. 9, 2023) (citing TEX. INS. CODE § 542A.003(a)). Under Section 542A, an insured must send the pre-suit notice to the insurer “not later than the 61st day before the date a claimant files an action to which this chapter applies in which the claimant seeks damages from any person.” TEX. INS. CODE § 542A.003(a).