Townhomes of Heritage Square Homeowner's Ass'n v. Phila. Indem. Ins. Co.
[…] Under Section 542A, an insured must send the pre-suit notice to the insurer “not later than the 61st day before the date a claimant files an action to which this chapter applies in which the claimant seeks damages from any person.” TEX. INS. CODE § 542A.003(a). Chapter 542A of the Texas Insurance Code provides that “[i]f a defendant . . . pleads and proves that the defendant was entitled to but was not given a presuit notice,” then “the court may not award to the claimant any attorney's fees incurred after the date the defendant files the pleading with the court.” TEX. INS. CODE § 542A.007(d). A defendant must make a pleading to preclude attorney's fees “not later than the 30th day after the date the defendant files an original answer in the court in which the action is pending.” Id. A plaintiff, however, is not required to send pre-suit notice if doing so is impracticable.