Townhomes of Heritage Square Homeowner's Ass'n v. Phila. Indem. Ins. Co.
[…] TEX. INS. CODE § 542A.007(d). A defendant must make a pleading to preclude attorney's fees “not later than the 30th day after the date the defendant files an original answer in the court in which the action is pending.” Id. A plaintiff, however, is not required to send pre-suit notice if doing so is impracticable. TEX. INS. CODE § 542A.003(d) (“A presuit notice under Subsection (a) is not required if giving notice is impracticable because: (1) the claimant has a reasonable basis for believing there is insufficient time to give the presuit notice before the limitations period will expire; or (2) the action is asserted as a counter claim.”); see also Hlavinka Equip. Co. v. Nationwide Agribusiness Ins. Co., 546 F.Supp.3d 534, 536 (S.D. Tex. June 30, 2021).