Town of Union v. Time Warner Entm’t–Advance/Newhouse P'ship
[…] Time Warner argues that the terms of the Franchise Agreements are ambiguous as to their effective dates because a conflict exists between Section 1(f) [“effective date of this agreement shall be the date of approval by the municipality”] and Section 19(g) [“the terms of the franchise are subject to the approval of the Public Service Commission”].

According to Time Warner these provisions create a conflict between contractual language and Public Service Law § 222. More specifically, Public Service Law § 222(1) states that “[n]o transfer, renewal or amendment of any franchise ... shall be effective without prior approval of the commission. Such approval shall be required in addition to any municipal approval required under the franchise or by law”. Thus, Time Warner argues that the statutory provisions of PSL § 222 do not permit said agreements to be effective upon municipal approval.