Town of Superior v. Wilt
[…] At oral argument, however, the Town withdrew that argument and therefore we do not address it.

Although the Town Manager and Deputy Town Manger each testified they did not direct Tahan to file collection proceedings in superior court, both of them were aware Tahan had done so based on information received from Wilt and Tahan. Despite their awareness that Tahan was pursuing collection of the fines against Wilt in superior court, neither the Town Manager nor the Deputy Town Manager took steps to inquire into the nature of the litigation, even though it spanned over a year and a half.

Section 13-805 provides in pertinent part as follows:

A. The trial court shall retain jurisdiction of the case for purposes of modifying the manner in which court-ordered payments are made until paid in full or until the defendant's sentence expires. At the time the defendant completes the defendant's period of probation or the defendant's sentence or the defendant absconds from probation or the defendant's sentence, the court shall enter both:
. . . .
1. A [CRO] in favor of the state for the unpaid balance, if any, of any fines, costs, incarceration costs, fees, surcharges, or assessments imposed.
C. A [CRO] may be recorded and enforced as any civil judgment . . . . Enforcement of a [CRO] by any person who is entitled to restitution or by the state includes the collection of interest that accrues at a rate of ten per cent per annum. A [CRO] does not expire until paid in full.
D. A [CRO] is a criminal penalty for the purposes of a federal bankruptcy involving the defendant.

The prosecuting attorney is required to serve a copy of the CRO on the garnishee. A.R.S. 13-813(B)(2) (2013).
--------

CONCLUSION

¶32 We affirm the superior court's order granting sanctions against the Town and Tahan, jointly and severally.

____________

MICHAEL J. BROWN, Judge