Town of Superior v. Wilt
[…] Thus, as a threshold matter, we conclude the Town could properly be held responsible for its attorney's conduct. ¶23 Additionally, the Town argues Wilt failed to meet his burden of proof under §§ 12-341.01 and 12-349, and Rule 11, and the trial court did not make sufficient findings of fact to support an attorneys' fee award under any of those provisions. Because we conclude sufficient evidence exists to support the superior court's decision under § 12-349(A), we need not address whether the award was proper under A.R.S § 12-341.01(C) or Rule 11. ¶24 Section 12-349 in pertinent part provides as follows:

A. Except as otherwise provided by and not inconsistent with another statute, in any civil action commenced or appealed in a court of record in this state, the court shall assess reasonable attorney fees, expenses and, at the court's discretion, double damages of not to exceed five thousand dollars against an attorney or party, including this state and political subdivisions of this state, if the attorney or party does any of the following:
1. Brings or defends a claim without substantial justification.
2. Brings or defends a claim solely or primarily for delay or harassment.
3. Unreasonably expands or delays the proceeding.
4. Engages in abuse of discovery.
B. The court may allocate the payment of attorney fees among the offending attorneys and parties, jointly or severally, and may assess separate amounts against an offending attorney or party.
The plain statutory text mandates an award of attorneys' fees if a court finds that a party or an attorney engages in any of the conduct listed.