Town of Superior v. Wilt
[…] Englert v. Carondelet Health Network, 199 Ariz. 21, 26-27, ¶ 13, 13 P.3d 763, 768-69 (App. 2000) (emphasizing that "we generally do not consider issues, even constitutional issues, raised for the first time on appeal."). Although the Town asserts the "procedure was truncated," Wilt's application was filed on February 17, 2012 and the superior court did not enter its order until March 19, 2012. Thus, the Town had ample time to object to the fee application and its failure to do so constitutes waiver. ¶31 Wilt requests attorneys' fees on appeal pursuant to A.R.S § 12-348(A)(1) (2013), which authorizes an award of attorneys' fees to any party that prevails against the state, or a city, town, or county in "[a] civil action brought by the state or a city, town or county against the party." Because Wilt has not directed us to any portion of the record where he requested fees pursuant to § 12-348(A)(1) in the superior court, and our review has not revealed any such request, he cannot properly raise that claim on appeal. See Ayres v.