Town of Superior v. Wilt
[…] The Town filed this timely appeal and we have jurisdiction pursuant to A.R.S. § 12-2101(A)(1) (2013).

Abesent material revisions after the relevant date, we cite a statute's current version.

Despite the record showing the Town had filed a responsive memorandum in Wilt's appeal then pending in Pinal County Superior Court, Tahan told the Maricopa County judge that she "had never seen any sort of notice of appeal . . . or any sort of appellate documents. I don't know what Dr. Wilt is talking about."

Effective January 1, 2013, A.R.S. § 12-341.01(C) provides as follows: "The court and not a jury shall award reasonable attorney fees under this section." Only the prior version is relevant here.

Following oral argument before this court, the Town filed a motion to supplement the appellate record with information relating to disciplinary proceedings of the Arizona State Bar against Tahan based in part on her conduct in this case.