April 4, 1980.
[…] By its plain terms section 3028 prevents the presumption of abandonment from arising if the town way is kept at public expense at least "passable for the use of motor vehicles," whether or not it also meets the higher test of being "safe and convenient for travelers with motor vehicles." Cf. State v. Inhabitants of Cornville, 43 Me. 427 (1857).
23 M.R.S.A. § 3651 provides:
Highways, town ways and streets legally established shall be opened and kept in repair so as to be safe and convenient for travelers with motor vehicles. In default thereof, those liable may be indicted, convicted and a reasonable fine imposed therefor.
Section 3028 provides a special, one-time rule creating a rebuttable presumption of abandonment through the nonapplication of public funds on a town way during the 1946-76 period.