April 4, 1980.
[…] Robert W. Ferguson, Springvale, for Maineland, Inc.
Ronald L. Vigue, Berwick, for August Realty.
Smith, Elliott, Wood Nelson, Roger S. Elliott, Saco, for M. Spang.
J.H. Dineen, Kittery, for Morse Conley.
Before McKUSICK, C.J., GODFREY, NICHOLS and GLASSMAN, JJ., and DUFRESNE, A.R.J.
Plaintiff-appellant Town of South Berwick brought suit in the Superior Court (York County) against 39 owners of property abutting a 1.6-mile portion of Belle Marsh Road located in the town, seeking a declaration pursuant to 23 M.R.S.A. § 3028 (Supp. 1979) that the road had been "abandoned as a public way." The Town relied upon the rebuttable presumption of abandonment that by section 3028 arises if "a town . . . way established prior to January 1, 1946" was "not kept passable for the use of motor vehicles at the expense of the municipality . . . for a period of 30 or more consecutive years next prior to January 1, 1976." The referee before whom the case was tried (1) construed section 3028 to require, for the rebuttable presumption to arise, that no municipal funds had been expended to keep the road passable at any time during the 30-year period from 1946 to 1976, and (2) found as