Town of Riverhead v. 801 Realty Corp
[…] Should the plaintiff wish to timely renew its request for summary judgment based on contemporary proof of ongoing violations, it may do so. As to that branch of the motion which is for leave to enter a default judgment against Valero Services, Inc. and Valero Retail Holdings, Inc., the court finds the proof of service of the amended complaint deficient (see CPLR 3215 [f]). CPLR 3012 (a) requires that an amended pleading "shall be served upon a party who has not appeared in the manner provided for service of a summons." Here, although those defendants had not yet appeared, the plaintiff did not effect personal service of the amended complaint pursuant to CPLR article 3; instead, the plaintiff served them by mail, presumably under CPLR 2103 (c).