21-P-404
[…] Smith was the owner of a residential property at 36 Quobaug Avenue in Oxford (property). For reasons Smith attributed to a failing memory and his entrustment of certain of his affairs to his daughter, he failed to make timely payment of his 2011 property taxes; as a result, the town obtained a tax lien against the property in the amount of approximately $3, 055.
In June 2011, the town made demand on Smith for payment of the back taxes and, as permitted under the statute, then gave notice of its intent to execute a tax taking of the property by publication and posting. See G. L. c. 60, § 53 ("notice [of intention to exercise power of taking] may be served in the manner required by law for the service of subpoenas on witnesses in civil cases or may be published, and shall conform to the requirements of [G. L. c. 60, ] section forty") . The statute did not require the town to serve Smith with a copy of the notice, and the town did not do so.