HHDCV146051586
[…] The defendant also made admissions concerning the contents of an irrevocable letter of credit, which the defendant issued to the town on behalf of Distinctive, as well as other correspondence. As to the remaining allegations, the defendant either denied them or left the town to its proof.
General Statutes § 52-576(a) provides in relevant part that " [n]o action . . . on any simple or implied contract, or on any contract in writing, shall be brought but within six years after the right of action accrues . . ."
General Statutes § 52-581(a) provides in relevant part that " [n]o action founded upon any express contract or agreement which is not reduced to writing, or of which some note or memorandum is not made in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith or his agent, shall be brought but within three years after the right of action accrues."