HHDCV146051586
[…] The defendant also raised special defenses to the town's breach-of-contract claim, namely, that the claim is barred by the statutes of limitations set forth in General Statutes § § 52-576 and 52-581.
The defendant also made admissions concerning the contents of an irrevocable letter of credit, which the defendant issued to the town on behalf of Distinctive, as well as other correspondence. As to the remaining allegations, the defendant either denied them or left the town to its proof.
General Statutes § 52-576(a) provides in relevant part that " [n]o action . . . on any simple or implied contract, or on any contract in writing, shall be brought but within six years after the right of action accrues . . ."