HHDCV146051586
[…] Exhibit 14. In addition, when the subdivision approval was set to expire on September 8, 2009, the town contacted the defendant despite the fact that the defendant had conveyed its interest in the subdivision. Exhibit 17.
That the defendant applied for an extension of the resubdivision approval after the town indicated that the approval was set to expire on September 8, 2009, is particularly telling. Notably, by this time, the defendant had conveyed all of its interest in the subdivision. General Statutes § 8-26c(b) provides in relevant part that " [t]he subdivider or his successor in interest may apply for and the commission may grant one or more extensions of the time to complete all or part of the work in connection with such subdivision ." (Emphasis added.)