Town of Hempstead v. Lindsey
[…] The respondents' attorney argues that less drastic measures are appropriate in this matter, as Mr. Anglin has not suffered a serious physical injury as defined by statute and New York case law.

An examination of the statute reveals that none of the aggravating circumstances are present in this case which would justify an order directing the euthanization of the dogs. The first aggravating circumstance is that the dog unjustifiably attacked a person, causing "serious physical injury or death" (Agriculture and Markets Law § 121[a]).

Serious physical injury as defined in Agriculture and Markets Law § 108(29) is "physical injury which creates a substantial risk of death, or which causes death or serious or protracted disfigurement, protracted impairment of health or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily organ". The definition of serious physical injury in PL § 10.10(10) is essentially the same.

In People v.