Town of Hempstead v. Lindsey
[…] For example, unlike the prior version of the statute, the new version allows a determination that a dog is dangerous when it attacks a "companion animal". A companion animal is defined by Agriculture and Markets Law § 350(5) as "any dog or cat, and shall also mean any other domesticated animal normally maintained in or near the household of the owner or person who cares for such other domesticated animal".