Town of Grand Lake v. Lanzi
[…] B.

Defendant advances two additional arguments to support his proposition that the parking ordinance is a building restriction and not a zoning ordinance. Both arguments are, in our view, without merit, and we address only one.

Defendant states the parking ordinance is not a zoning ordinance because § 31-23-303(1), C.R.S. (1986 Repl. Vol. 12B), which authorizes the adoption of zoning regulations, does not specifically mention parking as a subject that municipalities may regulate through zoning ordinances. We do not find the statute so limited.

Section 31-23-303(1) states:

[Zoning] regulations shall be made in accordance with a comprehensive plan and designed to lessen congestion in the streets; to secure safety from fire, panic, floodwaters, and other dangers; to promote health and general welfare; to provide adequate light and air; to prevent the overcrowding of land; to avoid undue concentration of population; to promote energy conservation; and to facilitate the adequate provision of transportation, water, sewerage, schools, parks, and other public requirements. Such regulations shall be made with reasonable consideration, among other things, as to the character of the district and its peculiar suitability for particular uses and with a view to conserving the value of buildings and encouraging the most appropriate use of land throughout such municipality.

Section 31-23-303(1) grants municipalities broad discretion with respect to promulgation of, and the matters to be governed by, zoning regulations. The parking ordinance, among other things, may "lessen congestion in the streets" and "promote health and general welfare." See Nopro Co. v.