Town of Fenton v. Town of Chenango
[…] The court disagrees.

Town Law § 190 states, in pertinent part, that "[u]pon a petition as hereinafter provided, the town board of any town may establish or extend in said town a sewer . . . district . . . and in any town bordering upon or containing within its boundaries any navigable waters of this state . . . and provide improvements or services, or both, in any such district, wholly at the expense of the district (emphasis added). . . ." However, nothing in this provision prohibits sewer lines outside a town's boundaries. In fact, to the contrary, Town Law § 64 (2) permits a town to acquire land either within or outside its boundaries for public purpose by expressly stating that a Town "[m]ay acquire by lease, purchase, in the manner provided by law, or by acquisition in the manner provided by the eminent domain procedure law, any lands or rights therein, either within or outside the town boundaries, required for any public purpose (emphasis added). . . ." Thus, Town Law § 190 does not limit Chenango's actions here.