Town of Fenton v. Town of Chenango
[…] In fact, to the contrary, Town Law § 64 (2) permits a town to acquire land either within or outside its boundaries for public purpose by expressly stating that a Town "[m]ay acquire by lease, purchase, in the manner provided by law, or by acquisition in the manner provided by the eminent domain procedure law, any lands or rights therein, either within or outside the town boundaries, required for any public purpose (emphasis added). . . ." Thus, Town Law § 190 does not limit Chenango's actions here.

Next, Fenton argues that contrary legislative intent is revealed by way of analogy in Town Law § 220 (4) which states that "[u]pon the adoption of a resolution therefor, subject to a permissive referendum, the town board may . . . [e]stablish one or more public dumps or dumping grounds within or without such town, and acquire the necessary land therefor. No such land shall be acquired within the corporate limits of any city, village or other town for such purchase without the consent of the governing body of the city, village or town in which such land is situated." In other words, Fenton argues that if one town must obtain permission of a neighboring town for a public dump, the Legislature must have expected the same procedure for a wastewater treatment plant.