Town of Cumberland v. Caffey
[…] Id. at 14. Appellants timely appealed SHAB's decision.

II


Standard of Review

When an application for a comprehensive permit filed pursuant to § 45-53-4 is denied, the applicant may appeal the local review board's decision to SHAB for a review of the application. Sec. 45-53-5(a). SHAB's review of the decision of the local review board is outlined in § 45-53-6(b)-(d). Section 45-53-6(b) provides that SHAB "shall determine whether . . . in the case of the denial of an application, the decision of the local review board was consistent with an approved affordable housing plan." A nonexclusive list of standards for reviewing an applicant's appeal is delineated in § 45-53-6(c) and includes:

"1. The consistency of the decision to deny or condition the permit with the approved affordable housing plan and/or approved comprehensive plan;
"2. The extent to which the community meets or plans to meet housing needs, as defined in an affordable housing plan, including, but not limited to, the ten percent (10%) goal for existing low and moderate income housing units as a proportion of year-round housing;
"3. The consideration of the health and safety of existing residents;
"4. The consideration of environmental protection; and
"5. The extent to which the community applies local zoning ordinances and review procedures evenly on subsidized and unsubsidized housing applications alike."
Additionally, § 45-53-6(d) provides in relevant part:
"If the appeals board finds, in the case of a denial, that the decision of the local review board was not consistent with an approved affordable housing plan, or if the town does not have an approved housing plan, was not reasonable and consistent with local needs, it shall vacate the decision and issue a decision and order approving the application, denying the application, or approving with various conditions consistent with local needs . . . . Decisions or
conditions and requirements imposed by a local review board that are consistent with approved affordable housing plans and/or with local needs shall not be vacated, modified, or removed by the appeals board notwithstanding that the decision or conditions and requirements have the effect of denying or making the applicant's proposal infeasible."

The Act provides this Court with the specific authority to review a decision or order of SHAB. Sec. 45-53-5(c). The Superior Court conducts the review without a jury, and considers the record of the hearing before SHAB. Id.