Town of Cumberland v. Caffey
[…] The zoning board of review has "the same power to issue permits of approvals [as] any local board or official who would otherwise act with respect to the application." Sec. 45-53-4.

If an application for a comprehensive permit is "denied, or granted with conditions and requirements that make the building or operation of the housing infeasible, the applicant has the right to appeal to the state housing appeals board established by § 45-53-7, for a review of the application." Sec. 45-53(a). The standard of review that SHAB must apply to such appeals is set forth in § 45-53-6(b), which provides in pertinent part that:

"In hearing the appeal, the state housing appeals board shall determine whether: (i) in the case of the denial of an application, the decision of the local review board was consistent with an approved affordable housing plan, or if the town does not have an approved affordable housing plan, was reasonable and consistent with local needs; and (ii) in the case of an approval of an application with conditions and requirements imposed, whether those conditions and requirements make the construction or operation of the housing infeasible and whether those conditions
and requirements are consistent with an approved affordable housing plan, or if the town does not have an approved affordable housing plan, are consistent with local needs."
In addition, regardless of whether the local board denied the application or approved the application with conditions, "the standards for reviewing the appeal include, but are not limited to" five standards, supra at 10. Sec. 45-53-6(c).