Town of Cumberland v. Caffey
[…] Appellant appears to base its argument on the fact that at a hearing in which SHAB members discussed and voted on this appeal, a member stated that "the Appeals Board has erred in their decision, and that the decision of the local Review Board was not consistent with the approved Affordable Housing Plan." SHAB Tr. 10, Apr. 1, 2013. However, SHAB's decision clearly addressed its required statutory finding under § 45-53-6(b) regarding whether "in the case of the denial of an application, the decision of the local review board was consistent with an approved affordable housing plan."