Town of Cumberland v. Caffey
[…] Omni Dev. Corp., 814 A.2d 889, 894 (R.I. 2003) (quoting § 45-53-4). The zoning board of review has "the same power to issue permits of approvals [as] any local board or official who would otherwise act with respect to the application." Sec. 45-53-4.