Town of Cumberland v. Caffey
[…] Taft v. Pare, 536 A.2d 888, 892 (R.I. 1988) (citing §§ 42-92-1 et seq. (1985, as amended 1994)). The Act is intended to "encourage individuals and small businesses to contest unjust actions by the state and/or municipal agencies." Sec. 42-92-1(b). The Court may award reasonable litigation expenses to a prevailing party if it finds that the agency's action was not substantially justified, meaning that the agency's position "has [no] reasonable basis in law and fact." Id. § 42-92-2(7); Taft, 536 A.2d at 892. An "agency," as defined under the Equal Access to Justice Act, includes "any state and/or municipal board, commission, council, department, or officer, other than the legislature or courts, authorized by law to make rules or to determine contested cases, to bring any action at law or in equity . . . or to initiate criminal proceedings. Sec. 42-92-2(3). In addition, an individual seeking to collect litigation expenses must demonstrate that his or her "net worth [was] less than five hundred thousand dollars ($500,000) at the time the adversary adjudication was initiated." Id. § 42-92-2(5).

The Rhode Island Supreme Court has not yet determined whether the Equal Access to Justice Act applies to zoning and planning boards. See Campbell v.