Town of Cumberland v. Caffey
[…] In response, Appellants argue that the Equal Access to Justice Act does not apply to proceedings before the Board; the Board's decision was substantially justified; and Appellees have not established that their net worth is less than $500,000.

The Equal Access to Justice Act "was propounded to mitigate the burden placed on individuals and small businesses by the arbitrary and capricious decisions of administrative agencies made during adjudicatory proceedings." Taft v. Pare, 536 A.2d 888, 892 (R.I. 1988) (citing §§ 42-92-1 et seq. (1985, as amended 1994)). The Act is intended to "encourage individuals and small businesses to contest unjust actions by the state and/or municipal agencies." Sec. 42-92-1(b). The Court may award reasonable litigation expenses to a prevailing party if it finds that the agency's action was not substantially justified, meaning that the agency's position "has [no] reasonable basis in law and fact."