Town of Concord v. Rasmussen
[…] St. 1846, c. 203, § 3. See G. L. c. 84, §§ 23, 24.

We think this language strongly signals that warning the public against entering the disputed sections of Estabrook Road was intended to insulate the town from liability; the language was insufficient to formally discontinue public access. The legislative scheme provided other avenues to discontinue all public rights in the road, and they were not utilized here. See, e.g., G. L. c. 82, § 21. We note that the current version of G. L. c. 82, § 32A, has eliminated the distinction between public and private ways, and provides that:

Pursuant to the 1932 order, however, the town must continue to post notice warning the public against entering the disputed sections.

"The board or officers of a city or town having charge of a public way may . . . upon a finding that a city or town way or public way has become abandoned and unused for ordinary travel and that the common convenience and necessity no longer requires said town way or public way to be maintained in a condition reasonably safe and convenient for travel, shall declare that the city or town shall no longer be bound to keep such way or public way in repair and upon filing of such declaration with the city or town clerk such declaration shall take effect, provided that sufficient notice to warn the public that the way is no
longer maintained is posted at both ends of such way or public way, or portions thereof."

It was not until 2006 that § 32A was amended to delete warning the public "against entering thereon," and warn, instead, "that the way is no longer maintained." St. 2006, c. 336, §§ 29, 30.