Town of Clinton v. Schrempp
[…] Public utility and water treatment facilities are also permitted uses in these zones by special exception, in the R-80 and R-30 zones.

The Town has attempted to gain the permission of Schrempp and the Sciongays to conduct the investigation and testing described above, but such consent has not been forthcoming. The Town has therefore brought these actions, in which they seek a court order permitting inspection and testing, pursuant to Gen. Stats. § 48-13, which provides:

Upon filing a notice of condemnation of a condemning authority, either before or after the institution of a condemnation proceeding and after reasonable notice to the property owner or owners affected, the Superior Court or any judge thereof may authorize such condemning authority to enter upon and into land and buildings sought or proposed for public uses for the purpose of inspection, survey, borings and other tests. Such condemning authority shall be responsible to the owner or owners of such property for any damage or injury caused by such entrance and use, and such court or judge may require the filing of a bond or deposit of surety to indemnify the owner or owners of property for such damage. This Sec. shall not limit or modify rights of entry upon private property otherwise provided for by law.

The Town candidly acknowledges that it does not yet know what, if anything, it ultimately wants to do with the subject properties and whether they will be found suitable for the waste removal project that the Town wishes to undertake.