Index No.: 20133306
[…] The question then arises as to what rights, if any, the defendants have with respect to the paper street. Mohan and Crescenzi argue that they are the lawful owners of the paper street to their respective center lines. The initial argument is based on a claim that the developer, Van Patten, in deeding lots 159 and 161, conveyed property to the center line of the paper street and that title passed to the owners of those lots after the paper street ceased being a highway by operation of law. Highway Law § 205 (1) provides that "[e]very highway that shall not have been opened and worked within six years from the time it shall have been dedicated to the use of the public, or laid out, shall cease to be a highway". Mohan and Crescenzi maintain that because the Town never opened or worked the paper street it ceased to be a highway six years after dedication.