No. 00-1231.
[…] ¶ 14. The Town has adopted what are known as village powers pursuant to Wis. Stat. §§ 60.10(2)(c) and 60.22(3). The Town contends that it has authority to act as a "subdivider" of property pursuant to the general powers granted a village in Wis. Stat. § 61.34(1) and (5). Additionally, the Town asserts that § 61.34(3) specifically grants it the power to sell real estate it owns because that statute says a village may "acquire property, real or personal," and may "sell and convey such property."
Wisconsin Stat. § 61.34 provides in full:
(1) GENERAL GRANT. Except as otherwise provided by law, the village board shall have the management and control of the village property, finances, highways, streets, navigable waters, and the public service, and shall have power to act for the government and good order of the village, for its commercial benefit and for the health, safety, welfare and convenience of the public, and may carry its powers into effect by license, regulation, suppression, borrowing, taxation, special assessment, appropriation, fine, imprisonment, and other necessary or convenient means. The powers hereby conferred shall be in addition to all other grants and shall be limited only by express language.
(2) COOPERATION WITH OTHER MUNICI-PALITIES. The village board, in behalf of the village, may join with other villages or cities in a cooperative arrangement for executing any power or duty in order to attain greater economy or efficiency, including joint employment of appointive officers and employes.
(3) ACQUISITION AND DISPOSAL OF PROPERTY. The village board may acquire property, real or personal, within or outside the village, for parks, libraries, recreation, beautification, streets, water systems, sewage or waste disposal, harbors, improvement of watercourses, public grounds, vehicle parking areas, and for any other public purpose; may acquire real property within or contiguous to the village, by means other than condemnation, for industrial sites; may improve and beautify the same; may construct, own, lease and maintain buildings on such property for instruction, recreation, amusement and other public purposes; and may sell and convey such property. Condemnation shall be as provided by ch. 32.
(3m) ACQUISITION OF EASEMENTS AND PROPERTY RIGHTS. Confirming all powers granted to the village board and in furtherance thereof, the board is expressly authorized to acquire by gift, purchase or condemnation under ch. 32 any and all property rights in lands or waters, including rights of access and use, negative or positive easements, restrictive covenants, covenants