No. 00-1231.
[…] Stat. § 236.13(2)(a) and (c) indicates that a town may not act as both subdivider and the approving authority of a proposed plat because those subsections refer to "subdivider" as a separate entity from either a "governing body" or a "town." However, nothing in Wis. Stat. ch. 236 specifically prohibits a town from subdividing land it owns. As noted, a town's general powers to act for the good order of the town, for its commercial benefit, and for the health, safety, welfare and convenience of the public are to be limited only by express language. Wis. Stat. § 61.34(1).
Wisconsin Stat. § 236.45(1) states as follows:
DECLARATION OF LEGISLATIVE INTENT. The purpose of this section is to promote the public health, safety and general welfare of the community and the regulations authorized to be made are designed to lessen congestion in the streets and highways; to further the orderly layout and use of land; to secure safety from fire, panic and other dangers; to provide adequate light and air, including access to sunlight for solar collectors and to wind for wind energy systems; to prevent the overcrowding of land; to avoid undue concentration of population; to facilitate adequate provision for transportation, water, sewerage, schools, parks, playgrounds and other public requirements; to facilitate the further resubdivision of larger tracts into smaller parcels of land. The regulations provided for by this section shall be made with reasonable consideration, among other things, of the character of the municipality, town or county with a view of conserving the value of the buildings placed upon land, providing the best possible environment for human habitation, and for encouraging the most appropriate use of land throughout the municipality, town or county.
Wisconsin Stat. § 236.13(2) provides in relevant part: