No. 95-71
[…] Commissioner of Taxes, 128 Vt. 356, 264 A.2d 774 (1970); Petition of Mallary, 127 Vt. 412, 250 A.2d 837 (1969).
On April 6, 1970, 32 V.S.A. §§ 4461-4468 became effective incorporating Chapter 25 of Title 3, §§ 801-816 and thereby provided a regular means of appeal to this Court from the Commissioner of Taxes.
32 V.S.A. § 4466 provides in part:
"Unless expressly waived by all parties to the appeal, the provisions of Chapter 25 of Title 3 shall govern all proceedings before the board except where inconsistent with this subchapter."
Section 4466, supra, clearly incorporated 3 V.S.A. §§ 801-816 which had previously become effective on July 1, 1969.
3 V.S.A. § 815 provides in part:
"A person who has exhausted all administrative remedies available within the agency and who is aggrieved by a final decision in any contested case may appeal that decision under and in accordance with the provisions of sections 2381 through 2390 of Title 12."
Chapter 102, Title 12, §§ 2381-2390 relate to appellate procedure generally.