Town of Anson v. Viles
[…] Further, it is likely to create confusion down the line when potentially different attorneys are attempting to enforce and/or defend the money judgment. Of course, if the parties had followed the Court's Order of 11/29/17 perhaps all of the above would have been addressed.

36. Finally, in the event that prejudgment interest is awarded in this case, the Court assumes the parties are aware that Viles could request a full or partial waiver of that interest. Here, prejudgment interest could be awarded from the date the Town's complaint was filed: August 10, 2015. 14 M.R.S. § 1602-B(5). There is a presumption that the prevailing party is entitled to prejudgment interest so long as he does not cause the proceedings to be delayed. Pierce v. Cent. Me. Power Co., 622 A.2d 80, 85 (Me. 1993).

37. Despite that presumption, "[o]n petition of the nonprevailing party and on a showing of good cause, the trial court may order that interest awarded by this section be fully or partially waived." § 1602-B(5). The Law Court reviews a trial court's discretionary grant of a partial or complete waiver of prejudgment interest for an abuse of discretion. Brown v.