Town of Amherst v. Hilger
[…] It is further ORDERED that the motion insofar as it seeks to dismiss the appeals is granted and the appeals are dismissed without further order unless the appeals are perfected on or before July 23, 2012, and

It is further ORDERED that the motion insofar as it seeks to expedite the appeals is dismissed as premature (see 22 NYCRR 1000.10 [d]).

Memorandum: We grant the motion and vacate Supreme Court's stay issued pursuant to CPLR 5519 (b), without prejudice to a stay pursuant to CPLR 5519 (a) (2). CPLR 5519 (b) applies when an appeal is taken in an action "defended by an insurance corporation, or other insurer, on behalf of the insured under a policy of insurance the limit of liability of which is less than the amount of [the] judgment or order" (emphasis added). The New York State Insurance Fund (State Insurance Fund), however, states that the policy at issue "contains no monetary limit."