INDEX NO. 657551/2017
[…] Matias ex rel. Palma v. Mondo Properties LLC, 43 A.D.3d 367, 367-68 (1st Dep't 2007); see Billy v. Consol. Mach. Tool Corp., 51 N.Y.2d 152, 163 (1980) ("As a general rule, the law treats corporations as having an existence separate and distinct from that of their shareholders and consequently, will not impose liability upon shareholders for the acts of the corporation."). Nor can these entities be held liable by virtue of their status as managers of the Company under New York Limited Liability Law §609: "Neither a member of a limited liability company, [nor] a manager of a limited liability company managed by a manager or managers . . . is liable for any debts, obligations or liabilities of the limited liability company or each other, whether arising in tort, contract or otherwise, solely by reason of being such member, manager or agent or acting (or omitting to act) in such capacities." See Collins v.