Towery-Campbell v. U.S.
[…] The FTCA constitutes a limited waiver of sovereign immunity by the United States for certain causes of action sounding in tort, according to the terms and conditions specified by the Act. See U.S. v. Orleans, 425 U.S. 807, 814 (1976). The FTCA's terms and conditions, as well as the procedures established pursuant to the Act, must be strictly construed. See, e.g., U.S. v. Kubrick, 444 U.S. 111, 117-18 (1979).

Venue of FTCA cases is governed by 28 U.S.C. § 1402, which provides that "[a]ny civil action on a tort claim against the United States . . . may be prosecuted only in the judicial district where the plaintiff resides or wherein the act or omission complained of occurred." Change of venue is governed by 28 U.S.C. § 1404(b), which provides that "[f]or the convenience of parties and witnesses, in the interest of justice, a district court may transfer any civil action to any other district or division where it might have been brought."