Tovar v. Los Angeles County Metropolitan Transportation Authority
[…] City of El Cajon, supra, 113 Cal.App.4th at p. 439.) Plaintiff did not meet that burden.

We have affirmed, ante, the trial court’s rulings excluding 11 prior accidents as occurring in circumstances that were not the same or substantially similar to the accident involving the Tovar plaintiffs. Thus those accidents were not evidence of a dangerous condition of MTA’s tracks or that the MTA had notice of a dangerous condition of its property. Government Code section 835, subdivision (b) requires the public entity to have actual or constructive notice of the dangerous condition under section 835.2. (Brenner v. City of El Cajon, supra, 113 Cal.App.4th at p. 439.) Section 835.2, subdivision (a) states that a public entity has actual notice of a dangerous condition “if it had actual knowledge of the existence of the condition and knew or should have known of its dangerous character.” A public entity has constructive notice of a dangerous condition “only if the plaintiff establishes that the condition had existed for such a period of time and was of such an obvious nature that the public entity, in the exercise of due care, should have discovered the condition and its