Tovar v. GC Servs. Ltd. P'ship
[…] Armendariz v. Found. Health Psychcare Servs., Inc., 24 Cal.4th 83, 110-11 (2000) (emphasis in original); see also Lim, 8 F.4th at 1004 (“[I]mposing arbitration expenses on an employee that he would not otherwise bear in federal court is unconscionable [under California law] regardless of his ability to pay.”).

Defendant argues that California Labor Code § 925 is dispositive in this matter. Section 925 provides, in its entirety:

(a) An employer shall not require an employee who primarily resides and works in California, as a condition of employment, to agree to a provision that would do either of the following:
(1) Require the employee to adjudicate outside of California a claim arising in California.
(2) Deprive the employee of the substantive protection of California law with respect to a controversy arising in California.
(b) Any provision of a contract that violates subdivision (a) is voidable by the employee, and if a provision is rendered void at the request of the employee, the matter shall be adjudicated in California and California law shall govern the dispute.
(c) In addition to injunctive relief and any other remedies available, a court may award an employee who is enforcing his or her rights under this section reasonable attorney's fees.
(d) For purposes of this section, adjudication includes litigation and arbitration.
(e) This section shall not apply to a contract with an employee who is in fact individually represented by legal counsel in negotiating the terms of an agreement to designate either the venue or forum in which a controversy arising from the employment contract may be adjudicated or the choice of law to be applied.
(f) This section shall apply to a contract entered into, modified, or extended on or after January 1, 2017.
Cal. Lab. Code § 925 (emphasis added). Because Plaintiff primarily resided and worked for Defendant in California, Defendant contends that § 925(a) prohibits it from requiring Plaintiff to agree, as a condition of her employment, to a provision that would deprive her of the substantive protection of California law. If the choice of law provision deprives Plaintiff of the substantive protection of California law in this dispute as she claims, Defendant argues that § 925(b) renders that provision “voidable by the employee.” [Doc.