Tounkara v. Republic of Sen.
[…] Long, No. 3:13-cv-01223 (CSH), 2013 WL 5357147, at *1 (D. Conn. Sept. 25, 2013) (“[A] federal court must determine with certainty whether it has subject matter jurisdiction over a case pending before it.”). It “has [also] a ‘virtually unflagging obligation[]' to assert jurisdiction where it has that authority '' Mata v. Lynch, 576 U.S. 143, 144 (2015) (quoting Colorado River Water Conservation Dist. v. United States, 424 U.S. 800, 817 (1976)).

Jurisdiction Under 28 U.S.C. § 1351

First, Mr. Ndiaye was employed as a counsellor of the Mission and submitted an affirmation from Senegal's Head of Mission and Ambassador as evidence of his status as a diplomat. Pursuant to Section 1351 of Title 28 of the United States Code, “[t]he district courts shall have original jurisdiction, exclusive of the courts of the States, of all civil actions and proceedings against... (2) members of a mission or members of their families (as such terms are defined in section 2 of the Diplomatic Relations Act).” Section 2 of the Diplomatic Relations Act defines “members of a mission” as, inter alia, “(A) . . . members of a mission who are members of the diplomatic staff. . ., (B) members of the administrative and technical staff of a mission, and (C) members of the service staff of a mission.”