266 WDA 2022 267 WDA 2022 403 WDA 2022 846 WDA 2022 514 WDA 2023
[…] See Trial Ct. Op., 6/29/22, at 9; Interim Custodian's Findings of Fact and Conclusions of Law, 10/15/21, at ¶¶ 78, 80. As the trial court stated, the parties have previously engaged in mediation and settlement negotiations, which were fruitless. See Trial Ct. Op., 6/29/22, at 4, 11 n.10. Further, the LLC Act precludes an operating agreement from varying grounds for judicial dissolution set forth in 15 Pa.C.S. § 8871(a)(4). See 15 Pa.C.S. § 8815(c)(15). As noted, Section 8871 clearly provides that a member of the LLC may seek judicial dissolution when "it is not reasonably practicable to carry on the company's activities and affairs in conformity with the certificate of organization and the operating agreement[.]" 15 Pa.C.S. § 8871(a)(4)(ii).
The record supports the trial court's conclusion that there are "irreconcilable differences that will only cause harm to [LSI] if continued to persist." Trial Ct.