266 WDA 2022 267 WDA 2022 403 WDA 2022 846 WDA 2022 514 WDA 2023
[…] See Prelim. Obj., 1/19/21, at ¶¶ 7-15. Accordingly, Appellants did not waive alternative dispute resolution. See, e.g., O'Donnell v. Hovnanian Enter., Inc., 29 A.3d 1183, 1187 (Pa. Super. 2011).
As stated, LSI is a Pennsylvania LLC which is governed pursuant to the Pennsylvania Associations Code and Pennsylvania Uniform LLC Act. See 15 Pa.C.S. § 101; see also id. at §§ 8102, 8811-8898 (addressing regulation, formation, and applicability to partnerships, LLCs, and corporate forms of organization). Section 8871 of the Uniform LLC Act addresses dissolution of an LLC and provides as follows:
(a) General rule.-A limited liability company is dissolved, and its activities and affairs shall be wound up, upon the occurrence of any of the following:
(1) An event or circumstance that the operating agreement states causes dissolution.
(2) The consent of all the members.
(3) The passage of 180 consecutive days after the company ceases to have any members unless before the end of the period:
(i) consent to admit at least one specified person as a member is given by transferees owning the rights to receive a majority of distributions as transferees at the time the consent is to be effective; and
(ii) at least one person becomes a member in accordance with the consent.
(4) On application by a member, the entry by the court of an order dissolving the company on the grounds that:
(i) the conduct of all or substantially all the company's activities and affairs is unlawful;
(ii) it is not reasonably practicable to carry on the company's activities and affairs in conformity with the certificate of organization and the operating agreement; or