TOTH v. SPELLMAN
[…] In any event, neither love and affection nor forbearance from a job opportunity, even if true, which defendant disputes, is consideration for the alleged promise to have an interest in the Townhouse ( Rose v Elias, 177 AD2d 415 [1st Dept 1991]). Finally, defendant is correct that the statute of frauds precludes such an oral agreement. General Obligations Law § 5-703(1) provides that:

1. An estate or interest in real property . . . cannot be created, granted, assigned, surrendered or declared, unless by act or operation of law, or by a deed or conveyance in writing, subscribed by the person creating, granting, assigning, surrendering or declaring the same, or by his lawful agent, thereunto authorized by writing.

It cannot be disputed that the alleged creation of plaintiff's alleged interest in the Townhouse implicates the General Obligations Law. As this alleged transfer is undisputedly not in writing, this cause of action is barred by the statute of frauds (see also Real Property Law §§ 259 and 259-a).