Total Petroleum Pr. Corp. v. Villa Caparra Esso Serv. Ctr.
[…] See Griggs-Ryan v. Smith, 904 F.2d at 115.

Termination of the Franchise Relationship

The Petroleum Marketing Practices Act ("PMPA"), 15 U.S.C. § 2801 et seq., governs franchise relationships; it is "a conventional dealer-protection statute limiting the circumstances in which a motor fuel franchisor can terminate or choose not to renew a franchise relationship." Santiago-Sepulveda v. Esso Standard Oil Co. (P.R.), 643 F.3d 1, 4 (1st Cir. 2011).

The PMPA permits a motor fuel franchisor like Total to terminate a franchise relationship on a handful of specific, enumerated grounds. See 15 U.S.C. §§ 2802(b)(2)(A)-(E). The ground pertinent here is "[t]he occurrence of an event which is relevant to the franchise relationship and as a result of which termination of the franchise or nonrenewal of the franchise relationship is reasonable" where the event occurs during the course of the franchise relationship and the franchisor had actual or constructive knowledge of that event. § 2802(b)(2)(C).