Total Petroleum Pr. Corp. v. Villa Caparra Esso Serv. Ctr.
[…] Dkts. 16-4, 16-6, 16-7. These records make clear that Total had "actual . . . knowledge" of Defendants' failure to pay. § 2802(b)(2)(C).

Having demonstrated the reasonable grounds for termination, Total must also prove that the termination notice either satisfies or qualifies for an exception to the PMPA's notification requirements. The franchisor must give the franchisee ninety days' notice of termination or nonrenewal unless such a period would not be reasonable. §§ 2804(a)(2), (b). When a relevant event occurs and termination is reasonable in fewer than ninety days, then the franchisor has grounds to terminate the relationship if it "first acquired actual or constructive knowledge of such occurrence not more than 60 days prior to the date on which notification of termination . . . is given, if notification is given pursuant to section 104(b)(1) [15 U.S.C. § 2804(b)(1)]" as it is here. § 2802(b)(2)(C)(ii). This district has consistently held that a failure to pay monies owed justifies less than ninety days' notice. See, e.g., Quintana, 2017 U.S. Dist.