111428/08.
[…] Consequently, the court grants permission for the withdrawal of those portions of Shepard's and JLG's cross-motions.
CPLR 3102 sets forth the methods of obtaining disclosure. Generally, the usual time for disclosure is after the commencement of an action. However, when a party seeks disclosure before an action is commenced CPLR 3102 expressly provides for pre-action disclosure by court order. In pertinent part CPLR 3102(c) expressly provides as follows:
Before an action is commenced, disclosure to aid in bringing an action . . . or to preserve information may be obtained, but only by court order.
To obtain an order directing pre-action discovery, petitioner must demonstrate (1) that it has a meritorious cause of action and (2) that the information sought is material and necessary to the actionable wrong ( Holzman v. Manhattan Bronx Surface Tr.