2011-11-29
[…] ORDERED that one bill of costs is awarded to the father, payable by the mother.
Family Court Act § 440(1)(a) provides that when an order of support is to be enforced by the support collection unit (hereinafter the SCU), the Family Court must establish the amount of retroactive support and notify the parties that the SCU will enforce that amount “pursuant to an execution for support enforcement as provided for in [CPLR 5241(b) ], or in such periodic payments as would have been authorized had such an execution been issued” (Family Ct. Act § 440[1][a] ). The statute further provides that in such case, “the court shall not direct the schedule of repayment of retroactive support” ( id.; see Matter of Commissioner of Social Servs. of City of N.Y. v. Daryl S., 235 A.D.2d 126, 131, 665 N.Y.S.2d 632).