Tosdal v. Nw. Corp.
[…] Rule 14a–8 generally requires companies "to place on management's proxy ballot, any proper proposal submitted by a qualifying shareholder." However, even when a shareholder is eligible and his proposal is procedurally proper, "under a few specific circumstances [a] company is permitted to exclude [the] proposal[,]" though the burden rests with company to demonstrate such an exclusion applies. 17 C.F.R. §§ 240.14a–8, 240.14a–8(g). Relevant here, a company may exclude a shareholder proposal from its proxy materials "if the proposal deals with a matter relating to the company's ordinary business operations." 17 C.F.R. § 240.14a–8(i)(7).

As a threshold matter, Tosdal argues that the ordinary business exclusion lacks ambiguity and therefore urges the Court to afford no deference to "external aids of interpretation."