Torrington Diesel Corp. v. Weingart Custom Building & Remodeling, Inc.
[…] The plaintiff argues, however, that the defendants gave oral consent for the work performed (see plaintiff's responses to defendants' interrogatories and requests for production, June 12, 2015, no. 6; affidavit of Shawn Kelley, September 14, 2015, para. 8; affidavit of Pieritalo Bauchiero, September 15, 2015, para. 6), and that oral consent is sufficient. The plaintiff's argument in this regard relies solely on the last sentence of § 14-65f(a)(1), which provides: " [a] repair shop shall not charge for work done or parts supplied without a written authorization or in excess of the estimate unless the customer gives consent orally or in writing."

Although our appellate courts have not addressed this issue, several judges of the Superior Court have found that written authorization is required for a repair shop to charge for automotive repairs, even if the consumer provided oral consent.