Torrington Diesel Corp. v. Weingart Custom Building & Remodeling, Inc.
[…] Spezzano, supra, Superior Court, Docket No. 28 98 40. The defendant additionally testified that " he thought it would not be possible for the plaintiff to provide a price because of the difficulty of predicting what problems would be encountered in the course of the repair." Id.

This court finds persuasive the analysis of Judge, now Justice Vertefeuille, in Rosa v. Davis, Superior Court, judicial district of Waterbury, Docket No. CV96-0133744 (August 16, 1996, Vertefeuille, J.) (17 Conn. L. Rptr. 442, 443), a case that considered the oral consent provision found in the second sentence of § 14-65f(a) in light of the mandatory language of the preceding sentence. The first sentence states, unambiguously, that " [p]rior to performing any repair work on a motor vehicle, a motor vehicle repair shop shall obtain a written authorization to perform the work . . . signed by the customer, which includes an estimate . . ." (Emphasis added). General Statutes § 14-65f(a)(1).