Torrington Diesel Corp. v. Weingart Custom Building & Remodeling, Inc.
[…] The defendants further argue that there is no course of dealings or bad faith exception to § 14-65f, nor any precedent to create either exception. In opposition, the plaintiff argues: (1) that § 14-65f does not require written authorization when oral consent is given; (2) that a course of dealing was established with the defendants such that written authorization was not required; and (3) that the plaintiff should receive the value of its work under the doctrines of quantum meruit and unjust enrichment. The court begins its analysis by reviewing § 14-65f.

I

Written Authorization Under § 14-65f

General Statutes § 14-65f provides, in relevant part: " (a)(1) Prior to performing any repair work on a motor vehicle, a motor vehicle repair shop shall obtain a written authorization to perform the work, on an invoice signed by the customer, that includes an estimate in writing of the maximum cost to the customer of the parts and labor necessary for the specific job authorized. A repair shop shall not charge for work done or parts supplied without written authorization or in excess of the estimate unless the customer gives consent orally or in writing."

As an initial matter, there is no genuine issue of material fact as to written authorization in the present case. No written authorization was ever given by the defendants.