Torres v. State
[…] Torres was sentenced on December 4, 1981 for burglary to three years, and he received jail credit for six months served in 1980 plus the time served until sentencing on December 4, 1981. Torres argues here that the period of time between his arrest on May 12, 1981 and his sentencing on the trafficking charge, on November 17, 1981 (189 days), should have been credited against the first of the two sentences he received pursuant to Miller v. State, 297 So.2d 36 (Fla. 1st DCA 1974) and section 921.161(1), Florida Statutes (1981).

Section 921.161(1) provides:

A sentence of imprisonment shall not begin to run before the date it is imposed, but the court imposing a sentence shall allow a defendant credit for all of the time he spent in the county jail before sentence. The credit must be for a specified period of time and shall be provided for in the sentence. (Emphasis added).

The statute does not deal with which sentence the credit should be applied to in the event a defendant is held on multiple charges and is sentenced at different times.