Torres v. State
[…] State, 634 S.W.3d 923, 927 (Tex. Crim. App. 2021). Hearsay is inadmissible unless made admissible by statute or rule. Tex. R. Evid. 802; Bahena, 634 S.W.3d at 927. Article 38.072 of the code of criminal procedure provides a hearsay exception, in certain proceedings,for out-of-court statements that (1) describe the alleged offense, (2) are made by the child against whom the charged offense was allegedly committed, and (3) are made to the first person, eighteen years of age or older, other than the defendant, to whom the child made a statement about the offense. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 38.072, § 2(a); see Bays v. State, 396 S.W.3d 580, 581 & n.1, 585 (Tex. Crim. App. 2013).

The statute applies to a proceeding in the prosecution of an offense under certain provisions of the Texas Penal Code, if committed "against a child younger than 14 years of age or a person with a disability." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 38.072, § 1.

At trial, Torres's counsel objected, on hearsay grounds, to the admission of State's Exhibit 1 and to certain questions to the SANE nurse and forensic interviewer about the alleged victim's out-of-court statements to them about Torres's conduct.