08-20-2013
[…] Thus, the court construes this claim as arising under the "neglect" prong. Section 15610.57 imposes liability for the "negligent failure of any person having the care or custody of an elder or a dependent adult to exercise that degree of care that a reasonable person in a like position would exercise." Plaintiffs admit that the decedent was not an "elder" within the statute's meaning, as he was 49 years old at the time of his death. However, plaintiffs do allege that the decedent was a "dependent adult."