08-20-2013
[…] Although the court does DISMISS plaintiffs' EMTALA claim to the extent premised on theory (4), the dismissal is without prejudice, so that plaintiffs may attempt to more clearly state a claim under this theory. Any amended complaint must make clear when this alleged second duty to screen was triggered.
Plaintiffs' second cause of action is brought under Welfare & Institutions Code § 15657, which imposes liability "for physical abuse as defined in Section 15610.63, or neglect as defined in Section 15610.57." The FAC purports to assert a claim under both the "physical abuse" prong and the "neglect" prong, but the "physical abuse" prong covers such conduct as assault, battery, sexual assault, and rape - none of which are alleged in the FAC. Nor do plaintiffs allege that the decedent was subject to a