Torres v. North Fayette Community School District
[…] Cf. McElroy v. State, 703 N.W.2d 385, 390 (Iowa 2005) (holding plaintiff's decision to check the box for "sex" rather than "retaliation" in administrative complaint constituted a failure to exhaust administrative remedies as to plaintiff's retaliation-in-employment claim).

b. Iowa Code section 216.11

In an alternative effort to avoid dismissal of their claims against the individually named Defendants for their Iowa Code chapter 216 claim, Plaintiffs argue they can sue the individually named Defendants under Iowa Code section 216.11 for aiding or abetting to engage in discrimination in education under section 216.9. Section 216.11(1) provides it is an unfair or discriminatory practice for "[a]ny person to intentionally aid, abet, compel, or coerce another person to engage in any of the practices declared unfair or discriminatory by this chapter." Iowa Code § 216.11(1).

Murphy v. Pleasantville Sch.