Torres v. North Fayette Community School District
[…] a. Discrimination in public accommodation

Plaintiffs argue Iowa Code section 216.7 provides for individual liability against the individually named Defendants. Section 216.7 provides:

1. It shall be an unfair or discriminatory practice for any owner, lessee, sublessee, proprietor, manager, or superintendent of any public accommodation or any agent or employee thereof:
a. To refuse or deny to any person because of race, creed, color, [. . .] national origin, [. . .] the accommodations, advantages, facilities, services, or privileges thereof, or otherwise to discriminate against any person because of race, creed, color [. . . or] national origin, [. . .] in the furnishing of such accommodations, advantages, facilities, services, or privileges.

Iowa Code § 216.7(1)(a). Plaintiffs contend, and Defendants do not dispute, (1) a "public accommodation" includes schools and (2) section 216.7 permits a cause of action against an "agent" or "employee" of a public accommodation, which would include the individually named Defendants.