Torres v. North Fayette Community School District
[…] A. Count I: Race, Color and National Origin Discrimination

Defendants argue the court should dismiss Count I of the Complaint as to the individually named Defendants. Count I alleges Defendants engaged in and encouraged discriminatory acts in violation of Chapter 216 of the Iowa Code and in violation of Title VI.

1. Iowa Code chapter 216

Defendants contend Plaintiffs' Iowa Code chapter 216 claim must be brought pursuant to section 216.9, which prohibits unfair or discriminatory acts by educational institutions. Section 216.9 provides: "It is an unfair or discriminatory practice for any educational institution to discriminate on the basis of race, creed, color [. . . or] national origin [. . .] in any program or activity." Iowa Code § 216.9(1). An "educational institution" includes elementary and secondary schools. Id. at § 216.9(2). Individuals are not included in the definition of "educational institution." Id.