Torres v. Golden Home Furniture Inc.
[…] The Court notes that, as Plaintiff's damages chart reflects, Plaintiff only has damages attributable to minimum wage claims in 2020, since prior to 2020, his hourly rate equaled or exceeded the minimum wage. (See Bodo Decl., Ex. I.)

B. Liquidated Damages

Plaintiff is entitled to liquidated damages under both the FLSA and the NYLL, but not both. See Rana v. Islam, 887 F.3d 118, 123 (2d Cir. 2018). The NYLL entitles Plaintiff to liquidated damages since Defendants' wage violations were “willful.” NYLL §§ 198(1-a), 663(1). NYLL § 663(1) provides that Plaintiff is entitled to “liquidated damages equal to one hundred percent of the total of such underpayments found to be due.” Plaintiff is entitled to liquidated damages on the total amounts of unpaid minimum and overtime wages under the NYLL in an amount equaling 100% of the total amount due.