Torres v. Ercole
[…] However, when the Sergeant took the stand during both, the first trial and the retrial, he spelled his surname: "Stremel." The Court will refer to this witness using the spelling of the surname the witness indicated, "Stremel."

On December 19, 2000, a New York County grand jury returned an indictment charging Torres with two counts of second-degree robbery, pursuant to New York Penal Law ("NYPL") §§ 160.10(1) and 160.10(2)(b), and three counts of fourth-degree grand larceny, pursuant to NYPL § 155.30(4). Vincent Matthews ("Matthews"), Esq., of the Neighborhood Defender Services, represented Torres in connection with the criminal action.

"A person is guilty of robbery in the second degree when he forcibly steals property and when: (1) He is aided by another person actually present." NYPL § 160.10(1) (2000).

"A person is guilty of robbery in the second degree when he forcibly steals property and when: (2) In the course of the commission of the crime or of immediate flight therefrom, he or another participant in the crime: (b) Displays what appears to be a pistol, revolver, rifle, shotgun, machine gun or other firearm." NYPL § 160.10(2)(b) (2000).

"A person is guilty of grand larceny in the fourth degree when he steals property and when: (4) The property consists of a credit card or debit card." NYPL § 155.30(4) (2000).

Petitioner's First Trial