No. 45A03–1306–PL–205.
[…] Op. p. 908. Focusing on the membership of the Board, which consisted of the city controller, the city engineer, and the city attorney, the majority decided that in line with City of Hammond v. State ex rel. Jefferson, 411 N.E.2d 152 (Ind.Ct.App.1980), a city attorney may not sit on a decision-making board while the assistant city attorney acts as prosecutor for the city. I do not find Jefferson to be controlling of the case at bar.
It should be noted that, in this instance, the assistant city attorney was an outside or contract counsel. However, I.C. § 36–4–9–12 states that “Officers, departments, boards, commissions, and other agencies of the city may not employ attorneys without the authorization head of the department of law.”
As noted by the majority, due process requires a neutral, unbiased, or adjudicatory decision-maker. Rynerson v. City of Franklin, 669 N.E.2d 964, 967 (Ind.1996).