Torres v. Carrese
[…] Such written opinion shall not be subject to discovery by any party except for questioning the validity of the certificate . . ." Subsection (c) provides an enforcement mechanism: "The failure to obtain and file the written opinion required by subsection (a) of this section shall be grounds for the dismissal of the action." General Statutes § 190a(c).
Section 52-184c provides in relevant part: "If the defendant health care provider is not certified by the appropriate American board as being a specialist, is not trained and experienced in a medical specialty, or does not hold himself out as a specialist, a `similar health care provider' is one who: (1) Is licensed by the appropriate regulatory agency of this state or another state requiring the same or greater qualifications; and (2) is trained and experienced in the same discipline or school of practice and such training and experience shall be as a result of the active involvement in the practice or teaching of medicine within the five-year period before the incident giving rise to the claim." General Statutes § 52-184c(b).

Oral argument was heard on January 2, 2007, at which time the court, Jones, J., granted Dr. Yaari's motion because it was unopposed; Dr. Carrese's motion was marked off because the plaintiff's counsel was absent.