Torres v. Carrese
[…] In part I of Bennett, the Supreme Court held that "in cases of specialists, the author of an opinion letter pursuant to § 52-190a(a) must be a similar health care provider as that term is defined by § 52-184c(c), regardless of his or her potential qualifications to testify at trial pursuant to § 52-184c(d)." Bennett v. New Milford Hospital, Inc., supra, 300 Conn. 21. Section 52-184c(c) provides: "If the defendant health care provider is certified by the appropriate American board as a specialist, is trained and experienced in a medical specialty, or holds himself out as a specialist, a `similar health care provider is one who: (1) Is trained and experienced in the same specialty; and (2) is certified by the appropriate American board in the same specialty; provided if the defendant health care provider is providing treatment or diagnosis for a condition which is not within his specialty, a specialist trained in the treatment or diagnosis for that condition shall be considered a `similar health care provider.'"

With respect to these defendants, Motola stated two opinions of medical negligence in his letter.