Torres v. Carrese
[…] Excessive bleeding was encountered and the patient underwent emergent hysterectomy.

During the course of the hysterectomy, it became apparent that a significant injury to the lower urinary tract occurred. Urologic consultation was requested and Drs. Armel, Armm and Small were involved in the emergent urologic care of this patient.

(Emphasis added.)

The plaintiff argues that Motola is a similar health care provider for the purposes of this opinion in accordance with the proviso contained in § 52-184c (c) that "if the defendant health care provider is providing treatment or diagnosis for a condition which is not within his specialty, a specialist trained in the treatment or diagnosis for that condition shall be considered a `similar health care provider.'" (Emphasis added.) Diagnosis is defined as "the art or act of identifying a disease from its signs and symptoms"; Merriam-Webster's Collegiate Dictionary (10th Ed. 2000); "the determination of the nature of a disease, injury or congenital defect."