Torres v. Carrese
[…] Votre v. County Obstetrics Gynecology Group, P.C., 113 Conn.App. 569, 585, 966 A.2d 813, cert. denied, 292 Conn. 911, 973 A.2d 661 (2009). "Dismissal pursuant to this section is a statutory remedy for any defendant who is subject to a legal action in which the statutorily required written opinion is not annexed to the complaint or initial pleading." Id., 583-84. Subsection (c) of § 52-190a was added to the statute by Public Acts 2005, No. 05-275, § 2, and expressly made "[e]ffective October 1, 2005, and applicable to actions filed on or after said date . . ." Rios v.