Torres v. Carrese
[…] The plaintiff's first argument fails for two reasons. First, in his September 5, 2006 letter, Motola never suggested that the defendants were treating the plaintiff for a condition not within their specialty. Second, as a matter of fact and as the plaintiff's counsel himself made abundantly clear in oral argument on the defendants' motions, the plaintiff's bladder and ureter were damaged when Yaari was performing a hysterectomy, an obstetric/gynecological procedure, because of the plaintiff's condition of placenta percreta, an obstetric condition.

To recapitulate, § 52-190a (a) provides, in relevant part: "To show the existence of such good faith, the claimant or the claimant's attorney . . . shall obtain a written and signed opinion of a similar health care provider, as defined in Section 52-184c, which similar health care provider shall be selected pursuant to the provisions of said section, that there appears to be evidence of medical negligence and includes a detailed basis for the formation of such opinion." In part I of Bennett, the Supreme Court held that "in cases of specialists, the author of an opinion letter pursuant to § 52-190a(a) must be a similar health care provider as that term is defined by § 52-184c(c), regardless of his or her potential qualifications to testify at trial pursuant to §