Torres v. Benov
[…] Pangilinan, 486 U.S. 875, 883-84 (1988).

Title 8 U.S.C. § 1409 governs the acquisition of United States citizenship by persons born to a United States citizen parent and a noncitizen parent when the parents are unmarried and the child is born outside of the United States. Nguyen v. I.N.S., 533 U.S. 53, 56, 59 (2001). Where, as here, the citizen parent is the father and the mother is an alien, § 1409(a) sets the requirements for citizenship. Id. at 59. Section 1409(a) states the following:

(a) The provisions of paragraphs (c), (d), (e), and (g) of section 1401 of this title, and of paragraph (2) of section 1408 of this title, shall apply as of the date of birth to a person born out of wedlock if—
(1) a blood relationship between the person and the father is established by clear and convincing evidence,
(2) the father had the nationality of the United States at the time of the person's birth,
(3) the father (unless deceased) has agreed in writing to provide financial support for the person until the person reaches the age of 18 years, and
(4) while the person is under the age of 18 years—
A) the person is legitimated under the law of the person's residence or domicile,
(B) the father acknowledges paternity of the person in writing under oath, or
(C) the paternity of the person is established by adjudication of a competent court.
8 U.S.C. § 1409(a).

Petitioner argues that his claim of citizenship is "plainly based on a new set of evidence that was not available to him during his direct appeal and his first § 2255 motion."