Torres v. Auto Chlor Sys. of Northern California
[…] Appellant first contends that the bulk of his claims were for unpaid overtime, not for unpaid wages. Claims for unpaid overtime are not subject to section 218.5, but instead are subject to section 1194 which is the sole statutory authority for the award of attorney fees upon the successful prosecution of such claims. (Earley v. Superior Court (2000) 79 Cal.App.4th 1420, 1429 (Earley).) Respondent, on the other hand, argues that section 218.5 applies to half of appellant’s claims because his claims were based on alleged improper deductions from appellant’s wages, not overtime.

Section 1194, subdivision (a) states, “Notwithstanding any agreement to work for a lesser wage, any employee receiving less than the legal minimum wage or the legal overtime compensation applicable to the employee is entitled to recover in a civil action the unpaid balance of the full amount of this minimum wage or overtime compensation, including interest thereon, reasonable attorney’s fees, and costs of suit.”

In order to determine which attorney fees statute, if any, is applicable to the appellant’s claims, we must look more closely at the actual causes of action in the complaint to ascertain the nature of the appellant’s claims.