Torres v. Auto Chlor Sys. of Northern California
[…] The trial court entered an order awarding the requested fees, finding that the amount requested was “the reasonable attorney fees incurred by Defendant Auto-Chlor on the unlawful deduction from wages claims . . . .” This appeal ensued.

For a complete recitation of the facts of the underlying case, refer to this court’s opinion in H029368, reviewing the appeal from the judgment.

Section 218.5 states in relevant part, “In any action brought for the nonpayment of wages, fringe benefits, or health and welfare or pension fund contributions, the court shall award reasonable attorney’s fees and costs to the prevailing party if any party to the action requests attorney's fees and costs upon the initiation of the action. . . . [¶] This section does not apply to any action for which attorney’s fees are recoverable under Section 1194.”

DISCUSSION