Torres-Nevas v. Ashcroft
[…] Reno, 83 F. Supp.2d 349, 362 (E.D.N.Y. 2000) (Attorney General is proper respondent: but see Guerrero-Musla v. Reno, No. 97 Civ. 2779, 1998 WL 273038, at *1 (S.D.N.Y. May 28, 1998) (Attorney General is not proper respondent); see also Henderson v. INS, 157 F.3d 106, 122-28 (2d Cir. 1998) (offering a thorough analysis of the issue, but declining to resolve this "difficult question"). The Attorney General has the power to produce, detain, or release such individuals and is the ultimate decision-maker on discretionary matters concerning the INS and removable aliens. See 8 U.S.C. § 1103(a)(1) ("The Attorney General shall be charged with the administration and enforcement of this chapter and all other laws relating to the immigration and naturalization of aliens.");see also Henderson, 157 F.3d at 126 ("[T]he Attorney General has the power to produce the petitioners, remains the ultimate decisionmaker as to matters concerning the INS, and is commonly designated a respondent in these cases, even when personal jurisdiction over the immediate custodian