Torre v. Cifarelli
[…] In a personal injury action, a supplemental bill of particulars may be served by a party "with respect to claims of continuing special damages and disabilities without leave of court at any time, but not less than thirty days prior to trial" (CPLR 3043 [b]). The plaintiffs' bill of particulars, dated April 18, 1988, is more in the nature of an amended, rather than a supplemental, bill of particulars. CPLR 3042 (g) provides that "[i]n any action or proceeding in a court in which a note of issue is required to be filed, a party may amend his bill of particulars once as of course before trial, prior to the filing of a note of issue". Moreover, it is undisputed that no note of issue has been filed in the instant action. Accordingly, the defendant's motion to vacate was properly denied.